Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Books4Spain is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you whilst you use the website.

Summary

Books4Spain's parent company, Sol y Sombra Books S.L., is registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.rgpd@agpd.es/) under registration number "2111810414."

Neither Books4Spain Limited nor Sol y Sombra Books S.L.. will ever sell or share your data to, or with, third parties unless you agree to it.

The information we collect is necessary to enable us to operate our businesses and we only ask for data that we require to do this and provide you with the relevant products and services.

If you have any questions or require further information please contact us by email on info@books4spain.com and we will respond as quickly as possible (we aim to respond within 24 hours).

The Detail

We will only use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Spanish Personal Data Protection Act as implemented by Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21st December (LOPD- Ley Orgánica de Protección de Datos).

To register with Books4Spain we only need your name and email address but to place an order we also need to know your delivery address and the billing address and telephone number associated with the credit or debit card you intend to use to make a purchase. 

This information allows us to fulfil your order and to notify you of the status of your order.  All payment processing is done by PayPal or similar reputable third party payment processors and we or they may require your credit or bank account details if you do not already have an account with them. 

All orders are fulfilled by third parties and we therefore pass on your delivery address details to the relevant party so that they can deliver goods you buy from us to you.  Third party service providers we use undertake to us that they will protect that information, will not pass it on, nor use it for any purpose other than to deliver your goods to you.

We may also ask you to give us optional information, for example demographic information like your age and/or your preferences as far as books are concerned.

If you provide us with such optional demographic information we may use it to tailor the information we send to you to cover the topics and books which we believe you might be interested in.

We may also use the data you provide us for the purpose of sending you information about any special offers, author signings and other events or features related to Books4Spain which we think may be of interest to you.

Where you have not registered your country of residence with us, or have done so but are not logged in to Books4Spain, we use your IP address to:

·         identify your location for the purposes of determining your eligibility to acquire certain ebook titles which have territorial rights applied to them by the publisher;

·         help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website; and/or

·         help identify you and your details on our database.

By submitting your information to us you consent to the use of that information as set out herein.  If we change our Privacy Policy we will make such changes to this page so that you may be aware of them.  We will also email you should we make any changes and give you the opportunity to ask us not to use your information in that way.

Because the Internet infrastructure is global, and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.

Newsletter

On initial registration your registered email address will be added to our Newsletter subscription mailing list.  If you wish to stop receiving our Newsletter you may do so by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of your emails and following the instructions provided.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small file that is stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website.

Books4Spain uses cookies to tailor its website and functionality to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Books4Spain uses cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping and to enable traffic monitoring.

Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor.

We only use cookies for relevant operational and statistical analysis purposes. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better user experience on Books4Spain and a cookie does NOT give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can usually change your browser so that it will not accept cookies but you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies.

Security of your information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us. This is to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt your personal information when processing orders.

Non-disclosure to third parties

Unless we have your express consent, we will only disclose your personal data to third parties if this is required for the purpose of completing your transaction with us. This is subject to the proviso that we may disclose or transfer your data to a partner company where you have supplied information via a site which is co-branded with that partner company or to members of our own group.  If personal data which may identify you is shared with a partner company, we will tell you before we collect or transfer the data so that you may opt out of this transfer if you wish.

We use your information only as set out in this Policy and will not sell, rent or pass your information on to others for marketing purposes without your express consent.

We may also release account information where we believe in good faith that this release is reasonably necessary to comply with the law.

Your consent

By submitting your information and using our website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by us in the manner set out in this Policy. 

Close

Recommend this book to your friend